Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis lepidolepis


Profile

lexID:
10037 
AphiaID:
212795 
Scientific:
Chromis lepidolepis 
German:
Riffbarsch, Demoiselle 
English:
Scaly Chromis  
Category:
Frökenfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > lepidolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1877 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Comores, Mozambique, Papua, Tansania, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Line Islands, Hong Kong, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Australien, Bangaii öar, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Ryukyuöarna, Seychellerna , Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
2 - 43 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-23 17:43:58 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1877

Synonyms:
Dascyllus caudofasciatus Montalban, 1928
Dascyllus pomacentroides Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911
Lepidochromis brunneus Smith, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis lepidolepis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis lepidolepis

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis lepidolepis