Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Solenosmilia variabilis

...

Foto: Block Canyon 995 - 1134 Meter

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author NOAA OKEANOS Explorer Program , 2013 Northeast U. S. Canyons Expedition Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10399 
AphiaID:
135168 
Scientific:
Solenosmilia variabilis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Deepwater Branching Coral, Maculate Stony Coral 
Category:
Stenkoraller - LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Solenosmilia (Genus) > variabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duncan, 1873 
Occurrence:
Chile, The Gulf of Guinea, the Kermadec Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Tasmanien, São Tomé e Principé, Antarctica, the Faroe Islands, Jamaica, Venezuela, South Orkney Islands, Suriname, India, Kerguelen Islands, cosmopolitan species, Western Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Australien, Azorerna, Bahamas, Brasilien, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Florida, Guyana, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Island, Kokosöarna, Korea, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Nya Zeeland, Östra Stillahavet, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, Sydafrika, Sydamerika , Sydshetlandsöarna, USA 
Sea depth:
280 - 3465 Meter 
Temperature:
0,62°C - 26,4°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 12:04:18 

Husbandry

Duncan, 1873

Synonym:
Solenosmilia jeffreyi Alcock, 1898

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Solenosmilia (Genus) > Solenosmilia variabilis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Solenosmilia variabilis

Last comment in the discussion about Solenosmilia variabilis