Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Latreutes pymoeus


Profile

lexID:
10419 
AphiaID:
515296 
Scientific:
Latreutes pymoeus 
German:
Seegrasgarnele 
English:
Bignose Seagrass Shrimp, 
Category:
Räkor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Latreutes (Genus) > pymoeus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Nobili, 1904 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, India, Australien, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Madagaskar, Melanesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Papua Nya Guinea, Thailand, USA, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 7,7 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1,00cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Detritus, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Latreutes acicularis
  • Latreutes anoplonyx
  • Latreutes fucorum
  • Latreutes inermis
  • Latreutes laminirostris
  • Latreutes parvulus
  • Latreutes planirostris
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-06 15:51:48 

Husbandry

Nobili, 1904


Synonym:
Latreutes pygmaeus Nobili

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Latreutes (Genus) > Latreutes pymoeus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Latreutes pymoeus

Last comment in the discussion about Latreutes pymoeus