Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Triplofusus giganteus


Profile

lexID:
10496 
AphiaID:
420051 
Scientific:
Triplofusus giganteus 
German:
Große Pferdeschnecke 
English:
Florida Horse Conch, Gigant Horse Conch 
Category:
Snäckor med skal 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Fasciolariidae (Family) > Triplofusus (Genus) > giganteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kiener, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Belize, Florida, Mexicanska golfen, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Weight:
5 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Predatory, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-08 20:00:08 

Husbandry

Triplofusus giganteus (Kiener, 1840)

Synonyms:
Fasciolaria papillosa auct.
Fasciolaria papillosa f. elongata Strebel, 1911
Fasciolaria papillosa f. reevei Jonas, 1850
Fasciolaria papillosa juvenis Strebel, 1911
Fasciolaria reevei Jonas, 1850
Pleuroploca gigantea (Kiener, 1840)
Triplofusus papillosus auct.

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Fasciolariidae (Family) > Fasciolariinae (Subfamily) > Triplofusus (Genus) > Triplofusus giganteus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Triplofusus giganteus

Last comment in the discussion about Triplofusus giganteus