Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinoclathria dichotoma


Profile

lexID:
10662 
AphiaID:
167916 
Scientific:
Echinoclathria dichotoma 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Tree Sponge 
Category:
Svampdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Microcionidae (Family) > Echinoclathria (Genus) > dichotoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lévi, ), 1963 
Occurrence:
Sydafrika 
Sea depth:
8 - 43 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 18°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Echinoclathria arborea
  • Echinoclathria arcifera
  • Echinoclathria atlantica
  • Echinoclathria axinelloides
  • Echinoclathria bergquistae
  • Echinoclathria beringensis
  • Echinoclathria chalinoides
  • Echinoclathria confragosa
  • Echinoclathria contexta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:47:09 

Husbandry

Echinoclathria dichotoma (Lévi, 1963)

Echinoclathria dichotoma is bright red in colour. It grows upright and branches like a tree.The surface is smooth .The oscula are not conspicuous.Tips of branches rounded. This sponge is often colonised by the sponge zoanthid Parazoanthus.

Echinoclathria dichotoma is a filderfeeder.

This sponge is known from the west coast of South Africa to Cape Agulhas. It is endemic to this region.

Synonym:
Ophlitaspongia dichotoma

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Heteroscleromorpha (Subclass) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Microcionidae (Family) > Ophlitaspongiinae (Subfamily) > Echinoclathria (Genus) > Echinoclathria dichotoma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinoclathria dichotoma

Last comment in the discussion about Echinoclathria dichotoma