Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lomanotus marmoratus



Profile

lexID:
11071 
AphiaID:
140274 
Scientific:
Lomanotus marmoratus 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Lomanotidae (Family) > Lomanotus (Genus) > marmoratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alder & Hancock, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
Brittiska öarna, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön, Spanien 
Sea depth:
7 - 24 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,4cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 18°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-23 19:44:12 

Husbandry

Lomanotus marmoratus (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

The body is translucent white, with brown and white pigment. Pure white individuals may also be found. Lomanotus marmoratus feeds on the calyptoblastic hydroid Nemertesia antennina. The spawn is a semi-transparent string of eggs laid in a tight zigzag along the stem of the hydroid.

Synonyms:
Eumenis marmoratus Alder & Hancock, 1845
Lomanotus eisigii Trinchese, 1883


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Dendronotida (Parvorder) > Tritonioidea (Superfamily) > Lomanotidae (Family) > Lomanotus (Genus) > Lomanotus marmoratus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lomanotus marmoratus

Last comment in the discussion about Lomanotus marmoratus