Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chelidonura africana

...

Chelidonura africana, 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11138 
Scientific:
Chelidonura africana 
German:
Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
headshield slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Chelidonura (Genus) > africana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pruvot-Fol, 1953 
Occurrence:
the Canary Islands, Madeira, Morocco, Adria, Afrika, Azorerna, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Spanien 
Sea depth:
15 Meter 
Size:
1,0 cm - 2,5 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 24°C 
Food:
Carnivore 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-18 19:50:45 

Husbandry

Chelidonura africana Pruvot-Fol, 1953

Like other species of the family, it has been found feeding on small marine flatworms.

Synonym:
Chelidonura italica Sordi, 1980

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Chelidonura (Genus) > Chelidonura africana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonura africana

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonura africana