Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haminoea cyanomarginata


Profile

lexID:
11165 
Scientific:
Haminoea cyanomarginata 
German:
Blasenschnecke 
English:
bubble snail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Haminoea (Genus) > cyanomarginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Heller & Thompson, 1983 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Medelhavet, Röda Havet 
Sea depth:
3 - 15 Meter 
Size:
0,3 cm - 1,5 cm 
Temperature:
15-3°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-14 20:34:59 

Husbandry

Haminoea cyanomarginata Heller & Thompson, 1983

Snails genus Haminoeidae lives in warm or temperate seas.They have a bubble shaped shell.Therefore it is called bubble snail.All Haminoeidae snails are herbivorous. Species feed on a various kinds of green algaes.

The bubble snail Haminoea cyanomarginata is translucen with large white or cream blotches.A prominent purple edge to the parapodia, head shield, and infrapallial lobe.

Like other species genus Haminoea probably feeds on diatoms and on filamentous algae.

Synonym:
Haminea cyanomarginata Heller & Thompson, 1983

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeoidea (Superfamily) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Haminoea (Genus) > aminoea cyanomarginata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haminoea cyanomarginata

Last comment in the discussion about Haminoea cyanomarginata


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.