Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bunodosoma biscayense


Profile

lexID:
11188 
AphiaID:
592956 
Scientific:
Bunodosoma biscayense 
German:
Seeanamone 
English:
Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Bunodosoma (Genus) > biscayense (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fischer, ), 1874 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Bay of Biscay, Straße von Gibralta, Morocco, São Tomé e Principé, West Sahara, Europeiska kusten, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Östra Atlanten, Spanien, Västafrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
zooplankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Bunodosoma caissarum
  • Bunodosoma californica
  • Bunodosoma capensis
  • Bunodosoma cavernata
  • Bunodosoma diadema
  • Bunodosoma fallax
  • Bunodosoma goanensis
  • Bunodosoma grandis
  • Bunodosoma kuekenthali
  • Bunodosoma sphaerulata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-06 18:23:32 

Husbandry

(Fischer, 1874)

Synonyms:
Anthopleura biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)
Aulactinia biscayense
Aulactinia biscayensis
Bunodactis biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)
Bunodes biscayensis Fischer, 1874
Bunodosoma biscayensis (Fischer, 1874)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Actinioidea (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Bunodosoma (Genus) > Bunodosoma biscayense (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodosoma biscayense

Last comment in the discussion about Bunodosoma biscayense