Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melanochlamys wildpretii

...

Spinoaglaja wildpretii, 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11211 
Scientific:
Melanochlamys wildpretii 
German:
Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
headshield slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Melanochlamys (Genus) > wildpretii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ortea, Bacallado & Moro, 2003 
Occurrence:
Italy, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Spanien 
Sea depth:
4 - 15 Meter 
Size:
1,0 cm - 2,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Melanochlamys algirae
  • Melanochlamys barryi
  • Melanochlamys chabanae
  • Melanochlamys coumarounae
  • Melanochlamys cylindrica
  • Melanochlamys diomedea
  • Melanochlamys ezoensis
  • Melanochlamys fukudai
  • Melanochlamys handrecki
  • Melanochlamys kohi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-12 13:36:16 

Husbandry

Melanochlamys is a genus of headshield slugs in the family Aglajidae. This genus from the other genera in Aglajidae by its external cylindrical body form with small parapodia, the shape of its small, curved and strongly calcified shell.,

Melanochlamys wildpretii live in muddy or sandy bottom. The body colour is yellow in colour, this white spots.

Synonym:
Spinoaglaja wildpretii (Ortea, Bacallado & Moro, 2003)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melanochlamys wildpretii

Last comment in the discussion about Melanochlamys wildpretii