Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Himatina trophina


...

A young Red Flabellina (Flabellina trophina), 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Jon McClintock (Jon McClintock) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11261 
AphiaID:
1047441 
Scientific:
Himatina trophina 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Predaceous Aeolis 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Coryphellidae (Family) > Himatina (Genus) > trophina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1890 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Russland, Alaska , Kanada 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
2,0 cm - 5,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Worms, Hydrozoa polyps, Skaldjur, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-08 20:01:00 

Husbandry

Himatina trophina

Himatina trophina commonly known as The Predaceous Aeolis. This nudibranch mainly feeds on hydroids, such as Bougainvillia and Obelia. It also feeds on other nudibranchs, crustacea and polychaete worms.

Synonyms:
Flabellina fusca (O'Donoghue, 1921)
Flabellina triophina (incorrect subsequent spelling)
Flabellina trophina (Bergh, 1890)
Himatella trophina Bergh, 1890 (original combination)

Animalia (Kingdom) Mollusca (Phylum) Gastropoda (Class) Heterobranchia (Subclass) Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) Nudibranchia (Order) Dexiarchia (Suborder) Cladobranchia (Infraorder) Aeolidida (Parvorder) Flabellinoidea (Superfamily) Coryphellidae (Family) Himatina (Genus) Himatina trophina (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Himatina trophina

Last comment in the discussion about Himatina trophina