Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Savalia savaglia


Profile

lexID:
11316 
AphiaID:
383014 
Scientific:
Savalia savaglia 
German:
Krustenanemone 
English:
Mediterranean Zoanthid 
Category:
Kolonianemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Savalia (Genus) > savaglia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bertoloni, ), 1819 
Occurrence:
Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), the Canary Islands, Portugal, Straße von Gibralta, Madeira, Europeiska kusten, Medelhavet, Östra Atlanten, Spanien, Svarta Havet 
Sea depth:
12 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 21°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Copepods, Amphipods, Fish eggs, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-04 21:51:59 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Savalia savaglia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Savalia savaglia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Savalia savaglia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bertoloni, 1819)



Synonyms:
Gerardia lamarcki Lacaze-Duthiers, 1864
Gerardia savaglia (Bertoloni, 1819)
Gerardia savalia (Bertoloni, 1819)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Zoantharia (Order) > Macrocnemina (Suborder) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Savalia (Genus) > Savalia savaglia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Savalia savaglia

Last comment in the discussion about Savalia savaglia