Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cavolinia uncinata

...

Cavolinia uncinata, PNG 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11379 
Scientific:
Cavolinia uncinata 
German:
Seeschmetterling 
English:
Uncinate Cavoline, sea angel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Thecosomata (Order) > Cavoliniidae (Family) > Cavolinia (Genus) > uncinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
d'Orbigny, 1834 
Occurrence:
Circumglobal 
Sea depth:
56 - 2443 Meter 
Size:
0,6 cm - 0,8 cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 24°C 
Food:
fytoplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-03 20:20:53 

Husbandry

Cavolinia uncinata (d'Orbigny, 1834)

The Clionidae are a family of sea angels, which are a group of pelagic marine gastropods.

The Shells similar to those of Cavolinia globulosa, but larger with a less curved apex.

Synonyms:
Cavolinia pulsata van der Spoel, 1967 (synonym)
Cavolinia uncinata f. pulsata van der Spoel, 1969 (infrasubspecific name)
Cavolinia uncinata f. roperi van der Spoel, 1969
Cavolinia uncinata pulsatapusilla van der Spoel, 1971 (synonym)
Hyalaea uncinata d'Orbigny, 1834 (original combination)
Hyalaea uncinatiformis Pfeffer, 1880 (synonym)
Hyalea uncinata Rang, 1829 (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cavolinia uncinata

Last comment in the discussion about Cavolinia uncinata