Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus californicus

Conus californicus wird umgangssprachlich als Kalifornische Kegelschnecke bezeichnet. Die Gehäuseschnecke ist giftig.


...

Conus californicus,California Cone, Pescadero Point 2018

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11601 
AphiaID:
426439 
Scientific:
Conus californicus 
German:
Kalifornische Kegelschnecke 
English:
California Cone 
Category:
Snäckor med skal 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > californicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Reeve, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Kaliforniska viken, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm - 4,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Worms, Predatory, Carrion, Musslor, Småfisk, Sniglar 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-01 12:41:27 

Toxicity


Conus californicus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Conus californicus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Conus californicus (Reeve, 1844)

This small cone snai hunts and eats marine worms, fish and mollusks. It is also a scavenger.

Synonyms:
Conus californicus Reeve, 1844 (original combination)
Conus californicus fossilis Oldroyd, 1921 †
Conus ravus Gould, 1853

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus californicus

Last comment in the discussion about Conus californicus