Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus talboti

...

Foto: Halmahera, Indonesien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11624 
AphiaID:
712690 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus talboti 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Flame Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > talboti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, ), 1961 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Chesterfield Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Maumere, Dampier Archipelago, Northern Africa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Papua, Raja Amat, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Flores, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Korallhavet, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Påsköarna, Röda Havet, Ryukyuöarna, Salomonöarna, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 37 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Fiskyngel, Krill, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-16 16:34:37 

Husbandry

Synonym: Apogon talboti Smith, 1961

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus talboti

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus talboti