Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachichthys australis


Profile

lexID:
11941 
Scientific:
Trachichthys australis 
German:
Südlicher Sägebauch 
English:
Pug-faced Roughy, Roughy, Southern Roughy 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Trachichthyidae (Family) > Trachichthys (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Shaw, 1799 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Endemic species, South Australia, New South Wales, Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Australien, Barriärrevet, Korallhavet, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 1557 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 28°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-02 15:36:04 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Trachichthys australis has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Trachichthys australis in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Trachichthys australis. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Trachichthys australis has a rounded body, a reddish brown colour, and white and dark markings on opercles and fins.
This mystic fish is occasionally caught by line, but should be handled with care, it releases a toxic white substance through pores in the skin as a defensive measure when captured.

Small juveniles have a striking black and white pattern.

Normally the Southern Roughy is found in coastal shallow water.

Synonyms:
Amphiprion carinatus Schneider, 1801
Trachichthys jacksoniensis MacLeay, 1881

Pictures

Semiadult


Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachichthys australis

Last comment in the discussion about Trachichthys australis