Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cristiceps argyropleura

Profile

lexID:
12016 
AphiaID:
276602 
Scientific:
Cristiceps argyropleura 
German:
Klippfisch 
English:
Crested Weedfish, Silver-sided Weedfish 
Category:
Pike-, tube- and flagblennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Clinidae (Family) > Cristiceps (Genus) > argyropleura (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kner, 1865 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, New South Wales, South Australia, Bass Strait, Australien 
Sea depth:
5 - 64 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
17,5°C - 19°C 
Food:
Copepods, Carnivore, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Krill, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-11 14:04:56 

Husbandry

Synonym:Cristiceps pataecoides Whitley, 1959

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cristiceps argyropleura

Last comment in the discussion about Cristiceps argyropleura