Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chiton canariensis

...

Foto: Kanarische Inseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ronny Kreuzberg, Spanien (Tauchen auf den Kanaren) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12237 
AphiaID:
208403 
Scientific:
Chiton canariensis 
German:
Kanarische Käferschnecke 
English:
Chiton Canariensis 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Chitonidae (Family) > Chiton (Genus) > canariensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
d'Orbigny, 1840 
Occurrence:
Portugal, West Sahara, the Canary Islands, Senegal, Gabon, São Tomé e Principé, Angola, Azorerna, Östra Atlanten, Röda Havet, Spanien, Västafrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 250 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 3 cm 
Weight:
0,00325 kg 
Temperature:
15,6°C - 20,4°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chiton affinis
  • Chiton albolineatus
  • Chiton articulatus
  • Chiton baliensis
  • Chiton barnardi
  • Chiton bednalli
  • Chiton boucheti
  • Chiton bowenii
  • Chiton burmanus
  • Chiton calliozonus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-19 09:02:18 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Chiton (Chiton) lyratus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840)
Chiton (Rhyssoplax) canariensis (d'Orbigny, 1840(
Chiton lyratus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chiton canariensis

Last comment in the discussion about Chiton canariensis