Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cociella crocodilus


Profile

lexID:
1234 
AphiaID:
398453 
Scientific:
Cociella crocodilus 
German:
Teppich-Krokodilfisch 
English:
Crocodile Flathead 
Category:
Krokodilfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Cociella (Genus) > crocodilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Vietnam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Mozambique, Israel, Pakistan, Somalia, Réunion , Myanmar, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Barriärrevet, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Nya Kaledonien, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
0 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Jackfish, Coralfish of all kind, Codfish, Nors, Räkor, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 15:58:34 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Cociella crocodila (Tilesius, 1814)
Cociella crocodile (Cuvier, 1829)
Cociella crocodilla (Tilesius, 1814)
Cociella crocodilus (Tilesius, 1814)
Cocius crocodila (Tilesius, 1814)
Cocius crocodilus (Tilesius, 1814)
Inegocia crocodilus (Tilesius, 1814)
Platycephalus crocodila Tilesius, 1814
Platycephalus crocodilus Tilesius, 1814
Platycephalus crocodilus Cuvier, 1829
Platycephalus inermis Jordan & Evermann, 1902

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Cociella (Genus) > Cociella crocodilus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

zakk am 02.05.08#1
Sehr einfach zu halten - werde ihn jedoch irgendwann an den Zoo abgeben müssen--ssschluchz

Alleine wegen der Fütterung (Stinte)der interresanteste Fisch in meinem Becken
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cociella crocodilus

Last comment in the discussion about Cociella crocodilus