Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Metallogorgia melanotrichos


Profile

lexID:
12534 
AphiaID:
125355 
Scientific:
Metallogorgia melanotrichos 
German:
Tiefsee-Gorgonie 
English:
Deep Sea Fan, Deep Sea Coral, Deep Sea Pen, Pink Parasol Coral 
Category:
Hornkoraller (Gorgonier) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Chrysogorgiidae (Family) > Metallogorgia (Genus) > melanotrichos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Wright & Studer, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
East cost of USA, North Pacific (Ocean), Palmyra Atoll, Kingman Reef, East China Sea, Western Australia, Azorerna, Bahamas, Europeiska kusten, Hawaii, Karibien, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Nya Zeeland, Spanien, Västra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
277 - 1813 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
2,3°C - 13°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-29 09:22:02 

Husbandry

Close association with ophiuroid echinoderm Ophiocreas oedipus

Synonym: Chrysogorgia squarrosa (Wright & Studer, 1889)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Metallogorgia melanotrichos

Last comment in the discussion about Metallogorgia melanotrichos