Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Seriolina nigrofasciata

...

Foto: Scharm El-Scheich, Agypten, Rotes Meer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12657 
AphiaID:
218438 
Scientific:
Seriolina nigrofasciata 
German:
Gebänderte Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blackbanded Trevally, Blackbanded Amberjack, Black-banded Amberjack, Black-banded Kingfish, Butter Amberfish 
Category:
Makrillfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriolina (Genus) > nigrofasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell), 1829 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Tansania, Vietnam, the Nicobar Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Comores, Myanmar, Djibouti, India, Iran, Somalia, Quatar, Réunion , Tasman Sea, Mayotte, Western Australia, Northern Mariana Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Paracel-Islands, Jordan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, New South Wales (Australia), Eritrea, Pakistan, Spratly Islands, Sulu Sea , Mozambique, Northern Territory (Australia), Hong Kong, Irak, Cambodia, Sudan, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Egypten, Filippinerna, Guam, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Östafrika, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Salomonöarna, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydafrika, Sydkinesiska Sjön, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Västra Indiska Oceanen 
Sea depth:
20 - 150 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 70 cm 
Weight:
5,2 kg 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, Sepia, Skaldjur, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-28 19:31:02 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of the Seriolina nigrofasciata to Jim Greenfield!
Please have a look to his great homepage British Marine Life / https://www.oceaneyephoto.com/

Synonyms:
Nomeus nigrofasciatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Seriola intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Seriola nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829)
Seriolina nigrofasciatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Zonichthys nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Seriolina nigrofasciata

Last comment in the discussion about Seriolina nigrofasciata