Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ogcocephalus porrectus

...

Foto: Kokos-Insel, Costa Rica
November 2010;
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Gérard Legendre, Frankreich Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12752 
AphiaID:
275911 
Scientific:
Ogcocephalus porrectus 
German:
Kokos-Insel Seefledermaus 
English:
Cocos Batfish, Red Lipped Batfish Of Cocos 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Ogcocephalidae (Family) > Ogcocephalus (Genus) > porrectus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Garman, 1899 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Peru, Cocos Island, Östra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
88 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13,9cm 
Temperature:
13,8°C - 20,7°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-03 14:16:37 

Husbandry

Very special thanks forn the first photo of the Cocos Batfish to Gérard Legendre, France


Ogcocephalus porrectus is endemic to Cocos Island.

The Cocos Batfish inhabits sand and rubble substrate and is associated with reef edges to depths of 150 meters.

Synonym: Oncocephalus porrectus (Garman, 1899)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ogcocephalus porrectus

Last comment in the discussion about Ogcocephalus porrectus