Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dactylopterus volitans


Profile

lexID:
1333 
AphiaID:
127232 
Scientific:
Dactylopterus volitans 
German:
Flughahn 
English:
Flying Gurnard 
Category:
Knorrhanar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactylopterus (Genus) > volitans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Ivory Coast, Uruguay, Barbados, Columbia, Venezuela, Suriname, Russland, Madeira, Guatemala, Haiti, French Guiana, Costa Rica, Panama, Cuba, Jamaica, Djibouti, São Tomé e Principé, Algeriet, Angola, Antigua och Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Azorerna, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska öarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Kanada, Kap Verde, Karibien, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Nicaragua, Östra Atlanten, Spanien, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Nekton, Krill, Matspecialist, Musslor, Mysis, Räkor, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, Småfisk, Sniglar, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-07 22:21:50 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Callionymus pelagicus Rafinesque, 1818
Cephalacanthus spinarella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cephalacanthus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dactilopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dactylopterus blochii Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus communis Owen, 1853
Dactylopterus fasciatus Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus occidentalis Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus spinarella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dactylopterus tentaculatus Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus vulgaris Steindachner, 1867
Gasterosteus spinarella Linnaeus, 1758
Gonocephalus macrocephalus Gronow, 1854
Polynemus sexradiatus Mitchill, 1818
Trigla fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Trigla volitans Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactylopterus (Genus) > Dactylopterus volitans (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dactylopterus volitans

Last comment in the discussion about Dactylopterus volitans