Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plexaura flexuosa


Profile

lexID:
1709 
AphiaID:
367817 
Scientific:
Plexaura flexuosa 
German:
Bogen-Strauchgorgonie 
English:
Bent Sea Rod 
Category:
Hornkoraller (Gorgonier) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Plexauridae (Family) > Plexaura (Genus) > flexuosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamouroux, ), 1821 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Bahamas, Belize, Florida, Honduras, Kanada, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 27 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 29°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Plexaura aggregata
  • Plexaura arbuscula
  • Plexaura atra
  • Plexaura attenuata
  • Plexaura capoblancoi
  • Plexaura corticosa
  • Plexaura dubia
  • Plexaura edwardsi
  • Plexaura ehrenbergi
  • Plexaura esperi
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-01 19:35:54 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Plexaura flexuosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Plexaura flexuosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Plexaura flexuosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Lamouroux, 1821)

Correct name concerning Sealifebase: Plexaura flexuosa Lamouroux, 1821
Correct name concerning WoRMS:Eunicea flexuosa (Lamouroux, 1821)

Synonyms:
Plexaura flexosa Lamouroux, 1821
Plexaura flexuosa Lamouroux, 1821

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Holaxonia (Suborder) > Plexauridae (Family) > Eunicea (Genus) > Eunicea flexuosa (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plexaura flexuosa

Last comment in the discussion about Plexaura flexuosa