Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirrhilabrus exquisitus


Profile

lexID:
229 
AphiaID:
218954 
Scientific:
Cirrhilabrus exquisitus 
German:
Pracht-Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Exquisite Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > exquisitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1957 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Vietnam, Kiribati, India, Réunion , Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Yemen, Wake Atoll, Tokelau, Australien, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kina, Kokosöarna, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Seychellerna , Sumatra, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
2 - 32 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyklops, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Krill, Lobster ägg, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-16 11:40:46 

Husbandry

Smith, 1957

Synonym:
Cirrhilabrus exquistius Smith, 1957

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cirrhilabrus (Genus) > Cirrhilabrus exquisitus (Species



Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 17.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 11 cm; common
Variable in coloration; those from Indian Ocean have a red area behind eye, while those from Pacific red margins on fins
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhilabrus exquisitus

Last comment in the discussion about Cirrhilabrus exquisitus