Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pleurosicya labiata


Profile

lexID:
2854 
AphiaID:
278440 
Scientific:
Pleurosicya labiata 
German:
Schwamm Grundel 
English:
Barrel-sponge Goby, Barrel Sponge Ghostgoby 
Category:
Smörbultar (Gobies) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Pleurosicya (Genus) > labiata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Western Australia, India, Lesser Sunda Islands, Raja Amat, Vietnam, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Papua, Spratly Islands, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bali, Bangaii öar, Barriärrevet, Filippinerna, Flores, Franska Polynesien, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Queensland, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sumatra, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
17 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Flingfoder 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-19 10:34:46 

Husbandry

Pleurosicya labiata inhabits coastal slopes, usually on barrel sponges in 10-30 meters depth

Synonym: Gobius labiatus (Weber, 1913)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurosicya labiata

Last comment in the discussion about Pleurosicya labiata