Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophichthus bonaparti


Profile

lexID:
2898 
Scientific:
Ophichthus bonaparti 
German:
Bonapartes Schlangenaal 
English:
Napoleon snake eel 
Category:
Näsålar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthus (Genus) > bonaparti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kaup, 1856) 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mayotte, Lembeh Strait, Moluccas, Australien, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Sulawesi (Indonesien), Sydafrika, Taiwan, Västra Stillahavet 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 75cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Levandeföda 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ophichthus alleni
  • Ophichthus aniptocheilos
  • Ophichthus apachus
  • Ophichthus aphotistos
  • Ophichthus apicalis
  • Ophichthus arneutes
  • Ophichthus asakusae
  • Ophichthus brachynotopterus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-09-13 11:59:58 

Husbandry

(Kaup, 1856)

Inhabits sand flats of lagoon and seaward reefs to a depth of over 20 m. Burrowing species of inshore waters. Only the head is usually visible from the sand during the day.

Fore more Infos click to the Link to Fishbase.org

Synonyms:
Ophichthus episcopus Castelnau, 1878
Ophichthus garretti Günther, 1910
Ophichthys bonaparti (Kaup, 1856)
Ophichthys bonapartii (Kaup, 1856)
Ophichthys episcopus Castelnau, 1878
Ophichthys garretti Günther, 1910
Poecilocephalus bonaparti Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Ophichthus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophichthus bonaparti

Last comment in the discussion about Ophichthus bonaparti