Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphipholis squamata

Amphipholis squamata wird umgangssprachlich oft als Schuppiger Schlangenstern bezeichnet. Die Haltung gilt als einfach. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 20 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.



Profile

lexID:
2956 
Scientific:
Amphipholis squamata 
German:
Schuppiger Schlangenstern 
English:
Brooding snake star, dwarf brittle star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Amphiuridae (Family) > Amphipholis (Genus) > squamata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Delle Chiaje, 1828) 
Occurrence:
Panama, Kuwait, Guatemala, Chile, cosmopolitan species, Portugal, Lord Howe Island, the Kermadec Islands, Alaska , Australien, Belize, Europeiska kusten, Honduras, Kanada, Kina, Medelhavet, Nicaragua, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön, Nya Zeeland, Östersjön, Östra Atlanten, Palau, St. Helena, Sydafrika, Thailand, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 28 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, Dust fodder, Norialger 
Tank:
~ 20 Liter 
Difficulty:
2 - Enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Amphipholis bananensis
  • Amphipholis conolampadis
  • Amphipholis elevata
  • Amphipholis goesi
  • Amphipholis januarii
  • Amphipholis kochii
  • Amphipholis laevidisca
  • Amphipholis linopneusti
  • Amphipholis littoralis
  • Amphipholis microdiscus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-13 18:49:40 

Husbandry

Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828)

Synonyms:
Amphioplus squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Amphipholis appressa Ljungman, 1872
Amphipholis australiana H.L. Clark, 1909
Amphipholis elegans (Farquhar, 1897)
Amphipholis japonica Matsumoto, 1915
Amphipholis kinbergi Ljungman, 1872
Amphipholis lineata Ljungman, 1872
Amphipholis minor (Döderlein, 1910)
Amphipholis patagonica Ljungman, 1872
Amphipholis squamata tenuispina (Ljungman, 1865)
Amphipholis tenera (Lütken, 1856)
Amphipholis tenuispina (Ljungman, 1865)
Amphipholis tissieri Reys, 1961
Amphiura elegans (Leach, 1815)
Amphiura neglecta Forbes, 1843
Amphiura parva Hutton, 1878
Amphiura squamata Delle Chiaje, 1828
Amphiura tenera Lütken, 1856
Amphiura tenuispina Ljungman, 1865
Asteria squamata Delle Chiaje, 1828
Asterias noctiluca Viviani, 1805
Asterias squamata Delle Chiaje, 1828
Axiognathus squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1829)
Ophiactis minor Döderlein, 1910
Ophiolepis tenuis Ayres, 1854
Ophiura elegans Leach, 1815

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Amphiuridae (Family) > Amphipholis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Muelly am 19.07.18#3
Hallo ElenaSea, danke dir für den Hinweis. Die Beckengröße wurde auf 20 l geändert.

ElenaSee am 12.07.18#2
Die Mindestbeckengröße von 100 Litern halte ich für übertrieben. Ab 20 Liter jederzeit, wenn Bodengrund und Detritus da ist.
ElenaSee am 12.07.18#1
Diese Mini-Schlangensterne sind bei uns nur in schneeweiß vorhanden.
Wir halten sie schon seit mehreren Jahren.
In Aquarien mit Detritus vermehren sie sich im Bodengrund sogar bei großen Becken.
Aufgrund ihrer extrem kleinen Größe - Körperdurchmesser maximal 3mm - leben sie sehr versteckt und sind nur bei gezielter Suche zu finden.
Sicherlich interessant für Nano-Aquarien und auch Becken mit den Florida-Zwergseepferdchen.
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphipholis squamata

Last comment in the discussion about Amphipholis squamata


Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.