Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus nummifer


Profile

lexID:
3288 
AphiaID:
712504 
Scientific:
Antennatus nummifer 
German:
Rückenfleck Anglerfisch 
English:
Spotfin Frogfish 
Category:
Paddfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > nummifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Israel, Comores, Hong Kong, Northern Mariana Islands, Lord Howe Island, Myanmar, Madeira, the Canary Islands, Iran, Chile, Pakistan, Réunion , Tansania, India, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mozambique, Amerikanska Samoa, Azorerna, Egypten, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kina, Madagaskar, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Nya Kaledonien, Nya Zeeland, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Påsköarna, Persiska viken, Röda Havet, Samoa, St. Helena, Sydafrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
0 - 293 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frysfoder (Större storlek), Levandeföda, Räkfoder, Räkor, Småfisk 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
6 - Mycket svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-08-04 18:32:19 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1817)


Synonyms:
Antennarius japonicus Schultz, 1964
Antennarius mummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius sanguifluus Jordan, 1902
Chironectes chlorostygma Valenciennes, 1837
Chironectes nummifer Cuvier, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus nummifer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus nummifer

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus nummifer