Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holacanthus ciliaris Drottning kejsarfisk


Profile

lexID:
331 
AphiaID:
276012 
Scientific:
Holacanthus ciliaris 
German:
Diadem-Prachtkaiserfisch 
English:
Queen Angelfish 
Category:
Kejsarfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > ciliaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Puerto Rico, Columbia, Venezuela, Jamaica, Panama, Barbados, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Haiti, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Cuba, Guatemala, the Netherlands Antilles, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Lucia, Trinidad och Tobago, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 70 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Artemia, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Korall (Polyper), Krill, Musselkött, Mysis, Norialger, Sallad, Skaldjur, Svamp, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-17 10:29:37 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Holacanthus ciliaris also known as the Queen angel get there name from the speckled, blue-ringed black spot on their heads that resembles a crown. They are close relatives of the equally striking Blue angelfish (H. Bermudensis). To be found either alone or often in pairs in the warm waters of the Caribbean and western Atlantic.

Holacanthus ciliaris is decked with electric blue bodies, blazing yellow tails, and light purple and orange highlights, Queen angels are among the most strikingly colorful of all reef fishes. The Queen angel is a shy fish, fairly large for reef-dwellers, they can grow up to 45 centimeters in length. Like many other Angelfishes and Butterflyfishes, Queen Angelfish mate for life and are often found swimming in pairs.

The biggest issue you'll most likely encounter is feeding them. In the wild they mostly eat sponges but they will also nibble on sea fans, soft corals, and even jellyfish.. This can be near impossible to reproduce in the home aquarium, You don't want to add them to a new tank going through the nitrogen cycle or one without sufficient amounts of live rock.

Synonyms:
Angelichthys iodocus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897)
Chaetodon ciliaris Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon parrae Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon squamulosus Shaw, 1796
Holacanthus cornutus Desmarest, 1823
Holacanthus coronatus Desmarest, 1823
Holacanthus formosus Castelnau, 1855
Holacanthus iodocus Jordan & Rutter, 1897
Holacanthus lunatus Blosser, 1909
Holocanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > Holacanthus ciliaris (Species)



hma



Pictures

Juvenile

2

Semiadult

2

Adult

2
1

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

superjunker am 01.11.12#2
Der schönste Fisch meines Beckens. Sehr zutraulich und robust, allerdings pickt er an sämtlichen Korallen und frisst gerne Seesterne und Schlangensterne. Ist er einmal im Becken, läßt er sich nicht mehr ohne Probleme herausfangen. Wenn er schon das Netz vor der Scheibe sieht, verschwindet er sofort lange Zeit in den Riffaufbauten. Für ein reines Fischbecken nur geeignet, ansonsten lieber einen Traumkaiser (habe gehört, er soll mit Glück nicht an Korallen gehen). Braucht viel Futter (viel Mysis, Artemia) mehrmals am Tag fürs Wohlbefinden+Färbung.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Western Atlantic, Caribbean to Brazil; 45 cm; common
A crown on head makes us call it Queen; many variations known, especially those from
off Brazil (St. Paul’s Rocks) as Koi-colored Angels, with combination of orange, black,
blue, white, green, being much on demand but these morphs may change into normal
coloration in tanks, and these are result of being inbred in small isolated inhabitant
islands; Townsend’s Angelfish, ‘ H.townsendi’ is a natural hybrid with Blue Angelfish,
H.bermudensis; very easy to keep
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holacanthus ciliaris

Last comment in the discussion about Holacanthus ciliaris