Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma quinquevittatum


Profile

lexID:
3770 
Scientific:
Thalassoma quinquevittatum 
German:
Rotstreifen-Junker 
English:
Fivestripe wrasse, Five striped surge wrasse, Parrotfish, Red-banded wrasse, Red-ribbon wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > quinquevittatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lay & Bennett, 1839) 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Mozambique, Tansania, Tuvalu, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, Vietnam, India, Nauru, Wallis and Futuna, East Coast Australia, Somalia, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Lord Howe Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Phoenix Islands, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Wake Atoll, Adenviken, Amerikanska Samoa, Australien, Brittiska indiska oceanöarna, Fiji, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Julöarna, Kenya, Kokosöarna, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östra Stillahavet, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Ryukyuöarna, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sydafrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Tuamotoöarna, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flingfoder, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 17:27:01 

Husbandry

(Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Found in clear outer lagoon reefs and exposed seaward reefs. Abundant in shallow exposed areas with surge channels, with gutters, large Acropora plates and algae bottom.

Synonyms:
Scarus quinquevittatus Lay & Bennett, 1839
Thalassoma quinquevittata (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quinquevittatus (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quiquivittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma qunquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma quinquevittatum

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma quinquevittatum