Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Mullus surmuletus

Mullus surmuletusis commonly referred to as Surmullet, Striped Red Mullet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4479 
AphiaID:
126986 
Scientific:
Mullus surmuletus 
German:
Streifenbarbe 
English:
Surmullet, Striped Red Mullet 
Category:
Havsbarber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > surmuletus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Sea depth:
5 - 409 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 16,1°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-29 18:41:25 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758
Occurs on broken and rough grounds but also found over sand and soft bottoms at depths less than 100 m.

Feeds on benthic organisms such as shrimps and amphipods, polychaetes, mollusks, and benthic fishes

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Western Norway, English Channel (rare in North Sea) to Dakar, Senegal and the Canary Islands, including the Mediterranean and the Black Sea.

Synonyms:
Mullus barbatus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758
Mullus fuscatus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mullus (Genus) > Mullus surmuletus (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Spanien, Mittelmeer
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Spanien, Mittelmeer
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
©  Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
©  Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.