Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callistoctopus macropus

Callistoctopus macropus wird umgangssprachlich als Großer Krake,weißgefleckter Oktopus bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 3000 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.



Profile

lexID:
4977 
AphiaID:
534558 
Scientific:
Callistoctopus macropus 
German:
Großer Krake,weißgefleckter Oktopus, Langarmiger Krake 
English:
White-spotted Octopus 
Category:
Bläckfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Callistoctopus (Genus) > macropus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1826 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Venezuela, Myanmar, Ecuador, Panama, Guatemala, Tansania, Equatorial Guinea, Yemen, Nigeria, El Salvador, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Cambodia, Togo, Comores, Vietnam, Costa Rica, Haiti, Israel, Circumglobal, Mozambique, Pakistan, the Ivory Coast, Ghana, India, Cameroon, Tokelau, Cuba, Wallis and Futuna, Benin, Jamaica, Algeriet, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Dominikanska Republiken, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Hawaii, Honduras, Indonesien, Kanada, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Nya Kaledonien, Papua Nya Guinea, Samoa, Seychellerna , Singapore, Spanien, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, USA, Vanuatu , Zirkumtrop 
Size:
14 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Edible crab, Krabbor, Languster, Levandeföda, Musslor, Räkor, Skaldjur, Sniglar 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-23 20:18:10 

Husbandry

Callistoctopus macropus (Risso, 1826)

Synonyms:
Octopus alderii
Octopus didynamus
Octopus frayedus
Octopus granosus
Octopus leschenaultii
Octopus macropodus
Octopus macropus
Polypus macropus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Octopodoidea (Superfamily) > Octopodidae (Family) >Callistoctopus (Genus) > Callistoctopus macropus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus