Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudanthias bicolor


Profile

lexID:
499 
AphiaID:
218276 
Scientific:
Pseudanthias bicolor 
German:
Zweifarben Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Bicolor Anthias 
Category:
Groupers / Fairy Basslets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall, ), 1979 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Caroline Island, Line Islands, India, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Papua, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Filippinerna, Franska Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnstonatollen, Kina, Kokosöarna, Korea, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mauritius, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Salomonöarna, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
5 - 68 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia nauplier , Bosmider, Cyklops, Frysfoder (Större storlek), Lobster ägg, Mysis, ryggradslösa djur, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
5 - Svår 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-18 11:57:13 

Husbandry

(Randall, 1979)

Synonyms:
Anthias bicolor Randall, 1979
Mirolabrichthys bicolor (Randall, 1979)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudanthias (Genus) > Pseudanthias bicolor (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias bicolor

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudanthias bicolor