Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sinularia densa


Profile

lexID:
5400 
AphiaID:
209982 
Scientific:
Sinularia densa 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Dense Leather Coral 
Category:
Mjukkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > densa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitelegge, ), 1897 
Occurrence:
Tansania, India, Hawaii, Indiska Oceanen, Indiska Oceanen - Stilla Havet, Seychellerna , Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sinularia abhishiktae
  • Sinularia acetabulata
  • Sinularia acuta
  • Sinularia agilis
  • Sinularia andamanensis
  • Sinularia anomala
  • Sinularia arborea
  • Sinularia arctium
  • Sinularia australiensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-05 20:57:10 

Husbandry

(Whitelegge, 1897)

"Generally uncommon, it forms extensive mats in areas exposed to heavy surge.
Appears bluish gray when tentacles are retracted.
Has a rubbery texture. Central Indian Ocean to Hawaii."

Text source: Marinelifephotography.com

Synonym:
Sinularia brongersmai Verseveldt 1972

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sinularia densa

Last comment in the discussion about Sinularia densa