Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acetabularia calyculus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6177 
AphiaID:
494810 
Scientific:
Acetabularia calyculus 
German:
Schirmchenalge 
English:
Acetabularia Caliculus 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Dasycladales (Order) > Polyphysaceae (Family) > Acetabularia (Genus) > calyculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1824 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Venezuela, Israel, Saudi Arabia, India, the Canary Islands, Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Vietnam, Jamaica, Cuba, Morocco, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Brasilien, Centrala Atlanten, Egypten, Europeiska kusten, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Japan, Kaliforniska viken, Karibien, Kenya, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Sydafrika, Västra Atlanten 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:38:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acetabularia calyculus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acetabularia calyculus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acetabularia calyculus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

J.V.Lamouroux, 1824

Synonyms:
Acetabularia (Acicularia) caliculus J.V. Lamouroux, 1824
Acetabularia suhrii Solms-Laubach, 1895

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acetabularia calyculus

Last comment in the discussion about Acetabularia calyculus