Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Viatrix globulifera

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6249 
Scientific:
Viatrix globulifera 
German:
Anemone 
English:
Turtle grass anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Viatrix (Genus) > globulifera (Species) 
Occurrence:
Bahamas, Bermuda, Florida, Kanada, Mexicanska golfen, USA, Västra Atlanten 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Fiskyngel, ryggradslösa djur, Zooxanthellen / Ljus 
Difficulty:
Inte lämplig för akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-20 13:56:07 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Viatrix globulifera has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Viatrix globulifera in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Viatrix globulifera. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Duchassaing, 1850)

Synonym: Bunodeopsis globulifera (Duchassaing, 1850)

"the turtle grass Anemone (Viatrix globulifera) contains the most potent venom for humans, capable of causing pain and paresthesia that can last for days.
Living affixed to turtle grass, they retract
their tentacles into the bulbous, nematocystfilled
column during the day to protect themselves from potential predators.

Viatrix globulifera (left) contains stinging capsules (nematocysts) with venom that can cause pain and nerve damage to humans."

Text source: Museum of biological diversity
by Jason Macrander & Ben Titus.


Synonyms:
Bunodeopsis globulifera (Duchassaing, 1850)
Urticina globulifera Duchassaing, 1850

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniaria incertae sedis (Superfamily) > Viatrix (Genus) > Viatrix globulifera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

ElenaSee am 05.03.14#1
Diese Tiere vermehren sich rasend und vernesseln Korallen dort, wo sie sich hinsetzen. Bei Gefahr oder Berührung schwimmen sie oft weg. Das ist der einzige Vorteil. Denn so sind sie leichter zu entfernen als die Glasrosen, die sich ja in Spalten zurückziehen.
Also am besten auf die Haltung im normalen Riffbecken verzichten.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Viatrix globulifera

Last comment in the discussion about Viatrix globulifera