Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Psammechinus miliaris

Psammechinus miliarisis commonly referred to as Green sea urchin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Nowegen


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6355 
AphiaID:
124319 
Scientific:
Psammechinus miliaris 
German:
Strandseeigel 
English:
Green Sea Urchin 
Category:
Sjöborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Parechinidae (Family) > Psammechinus (Genus) > miliaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(P.L.S. Müller, ), 1771 
Size:
3.5 cm - 5.7 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-04 22:12:11 

Info

(Gmelin, 1778)

Synonyms:
Echinus basteri Maitland, 1851
Echinus miliaris P.L.S. Müller, 1771
Echinus pustulatus L. Agassiz, 1841
Echinus virens Düben & Koren, 1844
Parechinus miliaris (P.L.S. Müller, 1771)
Parechinus miliaris Mortensen, 1903
Psammechinus korenii L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846
Psammechinus pustulatus (L. Agassiz, 1841)

External links

  1. Habitas (Encyclopedia of Marine Life of Britain and Ireland) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Nowegen
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Vad är detta?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.