Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphilectus fucorum


Profile

lexID:
6442 
AphiaID:
150225 
Scientific:
Amphilectus fucorum 
German:
Tang-Schwamm 
English:
Carrot-sponge 
Category:
Svampdjur 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Esperiopsidae (Family) > Amphilectus (Genus) > fucorum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1794 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Argentina, Brittiska öarna, Europeiska kusten, Indonesien, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Nordsjön, Östra Atlanten, Shetlandsöarna, Skandinavien, Spanien 
Size:
2 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Amphilectus americanus
  • Amphilectus columnatus
  • Amphilectus dactylus
  • Amphilectus digitatus
  • Amphilectus fimbriatus
  • Amphilectus flabellatus
  • Amphilectus fleecei
  • Amphilectus glaber
  • Amphilectus informis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-24 18:22:42 

Husbandry

(Esper, 1794)

Synonyms:

Amphilectus dubius (Bowerbank, 1874)
Amphilectus edwardii (Bowerbank, 1866)
Amphilectus gracilis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Amphilectus imitatus (Bowerbank, 1874)
Dendoryx thompsoni (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperella normani (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia collina (Bowerbank, 1882)
Esperia normani (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperiopsis dubia (Bowerbank, 1874)
Esperiopsis edwardii (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperiopsis fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Esperiopsis gracilis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperiopsis involuta (Bowerbank, 1882)
Esperiopsis normani (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperiopsis paupera (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperiopsis thompsoni (Bowerbank, 1866)
Halichondria fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Halichondria parasitica (Montagu, 1818)
Halichondria thompsoni Bowerbank, 1866
Haliclona parasitica (Montagu, 1818)
Isodictya alderi Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya collina Bowerbank, 1882
Isodictya dubia Bowerbank, 1874
Isodictya edwardii Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya fucorum (Esper, 1794)
Isodictya gracilis Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya hispida Bowerbank, 1882
Isodictya imitata Bowerbank, 1874
Isodictya invalida Bowerbank, 1874
Isodictya involuta Bowerbank, 1882
Isodictya normani Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya parasitica (Montagu, 1818)
Isodictya paupera Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya pertenuis Bowerbank, 1882
Isodictya scitula Bowerbank, 1882
Myxilla thompsoni (Bowerbank, 1866)
Reniera paupera (Bowerbank, 1866)
Spongia fucorum Esper, 1794
Spongia parasitica Montagu, 1818

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphilectus fucorum

Last comment in the discussion about Amphilectus fucorum