Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doris granulosa



Profile

lexID:
6658 
AphiaID:
548870 
Scientific:
Doris granulosa 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnäckor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dorididae (Family) > Doris (Genus) > granulosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pease, 1860 
Occurrence:
Australien, Japan, Okinawa 
Size:
0.4 cm - 2.2 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Matspecialist, Svamp 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-25 19:32:43 

Husbandry

Doris granulosa (Bouchet & Rocroi,2005)

Doris granulosa has a dark blue body.This species is well camouflaged on a deep blue sponge genus Terpios.Doris granulosa feeds on this blue sponge, the yellow-green Doris granulosa is feeding on a yellow or orange sponge.

Synonyms:
Ctenodoris aurantiaca (Eliot, 1913)
Doriopsis granulosa Pease, 1860
Doriopsis pecten (Collingwood, 1881)
Doriopsis scabra Pease, 1871
Doris aurantiaca Eliot, 1913
Doris pecten Collingwood, 1881
Guyonia flava Risbec, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Dorididae (Family) > Doris (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doris granulosa

Last comment in the discussion about Doris granulosa