Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aliculastrum cylindricum


Profile

lexID:
7151 
Scientific:
Aliculastrum cylindricum 
German:
Blasenschnecke 
English:
Cylindrical Atys, bubble snail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Atyidae (Family) > Aliculastrum (Genus) > cylindricum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Helbling,1779 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Madagaskar, Mauritius, Medelhavet, Nordatlanten, Röda Havet, Sydafrika, Västra Stillahavet 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger, Detritus 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-16 19:40:41 

Husbandry

Aliculastrum cylindricum (Helbling, 1779) - formerly calssified as Atys cylindricus

Snails genus Haminoeidae have a bubble shaped shell.Therefore it is called bubble snails.All Haminoeidae snails are herbivorous.Aliculastrum cylindricum feeds on diatoms and vegetable detritus.

Synonyms:
Atys cylindraeus
Atys cylindrica
Atys cylindricus
Atys elongatus
Bulla cylindrica
Bulla elongata
Bulla solida

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeoidea (Superfamily) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Aliculastrum (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aliculastrum cylindricum

Last comment in the discussion about Aliculastrum cylindricum