Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Arca ventricosa


Profile

lexID:
7188 
AphiaID:
215229 
Scientific:
Arca ventricosa 
German:
Zebramuschel 
English:
Turkey Wing, 
Category:
Musslor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Arcida (Order) > Arcidae (Family) > Arca (Genus) > ventricosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1819 
Occurrence:
Belize, Florida, Karibien 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Detritus, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Arca acuminata
  • Arca angusta
  • Arca boucardi
  • Arca bouvieri
  • Arca despecta
  • Arca fernandezensis
  • Arca imbricata
  • Arca kauaia
  • Arca mutabilis
  • Arca navicularis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 12:43:19 

Husbandry

(Swainson, 1833)

Ark clams are filter feeders and need to stay open to feed.
The main threat seems to come from rather slow-moving predators!

The clamp has compound eyes and pigmented cup eyes on the mantle edge too.

Synonyms:
Arca barbadensis d'Orbigny, 1853
Arca commutata Kobelt, 1889
Arca occidentalis Philippi, 1847
Byssoarca zebra Swainson, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Arcoida (Order) > Arcoidea (Superfamily) > Arcidae (Family) > Arca (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Arca ventricosa

Last comment in the discussion about Arca ventricosa