Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enneapterygius etheostomus


Profile

lexID:
7197 
AphiaID:
277306 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius etheostomus 
German:
Dreiflossenschleimfisch 
English:
Triplefin Blenny 
Category:
- Blennider / Slemfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > etheostomus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Snyder, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Vietnam, Japan, Kina, Korea, Okinawa, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
0 - 21 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:11:26 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Enneapterygius etheostomus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Enneapterygius etheostomus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Enneapterygius etheostomus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Jordan & Snyder, 1902)

Synonyms:
Enneapterygius etheostoma (Jordan & Snyder, 1902)
Rosenblatella etheostoma (Jordan & Snyder, 1902)
Rosenblatella etheostomus (Jordan & Snyder, 1902)
Tripterygium etheostoma Jordan & Snyder, 1902

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Enneapterygius (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius etheostomus

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius etheostomus