Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus endekataenia


Profile

lexID:
7444 
AphiaID:
319877 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus endekataenia 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Candystripe Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > endekataenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indonesien, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
25 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
3 - Ganska enkel 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-06 18:42:22 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Ostorhinchus endekataenia occurs along cliffs and slightly deep water and in coral reef crevices in a depth of 25 - 30 meters, where the fish forms small and large aggregations.

This cardinalfish is a nocturnal species, that feed on different benthic crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Amia endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)
Apogon edekataenia Bleeker, 1852
Apogon endekataenia Bleeker, 1852
Apogon singapurensis Bleeker, 1859-60
Ostorhinchus edekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)
Ostorhynchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Ostorhinchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus endekataenia

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus endekataenia