Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carangoides bartholomaei


Profile

lexID:
7503 
AphiaID:
159630 
Scientific:
Carangoides bartholomaei 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Yellow Jack 
Category:
Makrillfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > bartholomaei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Barbados, French Guiana, Columbia, Panama, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua och Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Brittiska Jungfruöarna, Caymanöarna, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanska Republiken, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Turks e Caicos, Karibien, Martinique, Mexicanska golfen, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts och Nevis, St Vincent och Grenadinerna, St. Helena, St. Lucia, USA, Västra Atlanten, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Nekton, Predatory, Småfisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-11 18:53:45 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1833)


Best left in the wild!

Synonym:
Caranx bartholomaei Cuvier, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides bartholomaei

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides bartholomaei