Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Analcidometra armata

...

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Colours of the reef

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7510 
AphiaID:
422445 
Scientific:
Analcidometra armata 
German:
Haarstern 
English:
Swimming Sea Lily, Swimming Crinoid 
Category:
Hårstjärnor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Colobometridae (Family) > Analcidometra (Genus) > armata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pourtalès, ), 1869 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Costa Rica, Columbia, Venezuela, Panama, Cuba, Bahamas, Belize, Dominikanska Republiken, Honduras, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
fytoplankton, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-07 20:37:43 

Husbandry

(Pourtalès, 1869)

Synonyms:
Analcidometra caribbea (AH Clark, 1908)
Antedon armata Pourtalès, 1869
Oligometra caribbea AH Clark, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinozoa (Subphylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Articulata (Subclass) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatulidina (Suborder) > Mariametroidea (Superfamily) > Colobometridae (Family) > Analcidometra (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Analcidometra armata

Last comment in the discussion about Analcidometra armata