Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhabdamia cypselurus


Profile

lexID:
7632 
AphiaID:
209407 
Scientific:
Rhabdamia cypselurus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Swallowtail Cardinalfish, Black-nosed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalaborrar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Rhabdamia (Genus) > cypselurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, India, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Raja Amat, Australien, Bahrain, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Maldiverna, Marschallöarna, Mikronesien, Nya Kaledonien, Östafrika, Palau, Papua Nya Guinea, Röda Havet, Seychellerna , Sydafrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, ryggradslösa djur, Skaldjur, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-17 20:18:01 

Husbandry

Weber, 1909

Correct name concerning Fishbase:
Verulux cypselurus (Weber, 1909)

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Rhabdamia cypselurus Weber, 1909

Forms large schools with Rhabdamia gracilis among rocks or above corals of lagoon patch reefs and spreads out at night, floating mid-water to catch plankton.

Synonym:
Rhabdamia cypselura Weber, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Rhabdamia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhabdamia cypselurus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhabdamia cypselurus