Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Centrolabrus trutta

Profile

lexID:
8207 
AphiaID:
126962 
Scientific:
Centrolabrus trutta 
German:
Atlantischer Lippfisch 
English:
Emerald Wrasse 
Category:
Läppfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Centrolabrus (Genus) > trutta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lowe, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Madeira, the Canary Islands, Straße von Gibralta, Azorerna, Kap Verde, Medelhavet, Östra Atlanten, Spanien, Västafrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, insekter, Krill, Mysis, Räkor, Skaldjur 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 11:08:12 

Husbandry

(Lowe, 1834)

Centrolabrus trutta lives in the littoral, near rocks and eel-grass beds in a depth of 5 to 15 meters.

Males wrasse build dish shaped nests and guard the eggs.

Synonyms:
Acantholabrus romeritus Valenciennes, 1843
Acantholabrus romerus Valenciennes, 1843
Acantholabrus viridis Valenciennes, 1839
Centrolabrus romeritus (Valenciennes, 1843)
Crenilabrus trutta Lowe, 1834
Crenilabrus trutta unicolor Lowe, 1838

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Centrolabrus (Genus) > Centrolabrus trutta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Centrolabrus trutta

Last comment in the discussion about Centrolabrus trutta