Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nannosalarias nativitatis

...

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8425 
Scientific:
Nannosalarias nativitatis 
German:
Weihnachtsinsel-Schleimfisch 
English:
Pygmy blenny 
Category:
- Blennider / Slemfiskar 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Nannosalarias (Genus) > nativitatis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, 1909) 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Moluccas, Andamanska Havet, Australien, Barriärrevet, Fiji, Filippinerna, Indiska Oceanen, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Julöarna, Malaysia, Mikronesien, Salomonöarna, Samoa, Thailand, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 29°C 
Food:
Alger, ryggradslösa djur 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-22 20:26:34 

Husbandry

(Regan, 1909)

Synonyms:
Blennius nativitatis Regan, 1909
Nannosalarias nativitatus (Regan, 1909)
Nannosalarias nativittatus (Regan, 1909)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Nannosalarias (Genus) > Nannosalarias nativitatis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nannosalarias nativitatis

Last comment in the discussion about Nannosalarias nativitatis