Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Polybranchia viridis



Profile

lexID:
8439 
AphiaID:
140097 
Scientific:
Polybranchia viridis 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Sap-sucking Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Hermaeidae (Family) > Polybranchia (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Deshayes, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, the Canary Islands, Panama, Adria, Europeiska kusten, Karibien, Mexicanska golfen, Mexico (East Pacific), Nordatlanten, Östra Atlanten, Östra Stillahavet, Västra Atlanten 
Size:
bis zu 1.5cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 25°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, Alger, Matspecialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-25 16:11:49 

Husbandry

Polybranchia viridis (Deshayes, 1857)

Polybranchia viridis have small leaf-like cerata, which contains fine branching digestive glands. On the cerata and rhinophores there are a lot of small papillae. Polybranchia viridis feeds on algae.

Synonym:
Hermaea viridis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Limapontioidea (Superfamily) > Caliphyllidae (Family) > Polybranchia (Genus) > Polybranchia viridis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Polybranchia viridis

Last comment in the discussion about Polybranchia viridis